Window Azure – Microsoft 70-583 Questions

NO.1 You are designing a plan for migrating an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database to SQL Azure.
The database includes a SQL Server Agent job that cleans the application log table.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the SQL Server Agent job continues to run without
modification.
What should you recommend?
A. Use the SQL Azure Data Sync service.
B. Run the SQL Server Agent in SQL Azure.
C. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to connect to SQL Azure.
D. Connect the existing on-premise SQL Server Agent jobs to SQL Azure.
Answer: D

NO.2 You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure and SQL Azure.

The current application includes reports that are hosted by SQL Server Reporting Services.
You need to recommend an approach for migrating the reports.
What should you recommend?
A. Use SQL Azure to host client report definitions.
B. Use SQL Azure to host server report definitions.
C. Use Windows Azure to host client report definitions in an ASP.NET webpage.
D. Use Windows Azure to host server report definitions in an ASP.NET webpage.
Answer: C

NO.3 You are designing a strategy for synchronizing two geographically disparate SQL Azure databases. A

database named DB1 is located in North America. A database named DB2 is located in Asia. DB2
contains a subset of the tables in DB1.
You need to recommend an approach for bidirectionally synchronizing the databases each day.
What should you recommend?
A. Use SQL Azure Data Sync.
B. Use custom Microsoft Sync Framework metadata.
C. Use a Microsoft Sync Framework Partial Participant.
D. Use a Microsoft Sync Framework file synchronization provider.
Answer: A

NO.4 You are designing a strategy for synchronizing a SQL Azure database and multiple remote Microsoft

SQL Server 2008 databases.
The SQL Azure database contains many tables that have circular foreign key relationships.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that all changes in the remote databases synchronize
with the SQL Azure database.
What should you recommend?
A. Use SQL Azure Data Sync Service.
B. Use SQL Server replication.
C. Use SQL Server backup and restore.
D. Use SQL Server database snapshots.
Answer: A

NO.5 You are designing a plan for migrating Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) and video files to Windows Azure

Storage.
The VHDs must be optimized for random read/write operation. The video files must be optimized for
sequential access.
You need to recommend storage types for storing the VHDs and video files.
Which two storage types should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Store VHDs in Windows Azure page blob storage.
B. Store VHDs in Windows Azure block blob storage.
C. Store video files in Windows Azure page blob storage.
D. Store video files in Windows Azure block blob storage.
Answer: AD

NO.6 You are designing a web service that will be hosted in Windows Azure. The web service will accept and

store structured and semi-structured data.
The web service must meet the following requirements:
¡¤Update all data within a single transation.
¡¤Enforce the data structure for structured data within the data store
You need to recommend an approach for storing the data.
What should you recommend?
A. Use Windows Azure Queues.
B. Use a single SQL Azure database.
C. Use a single Windows Azure Drive.
D. Use Windows Azure Table storage.
Answer: B

NO.7 You are designing a Windows Azure application that will allow for the processing of image files. Images

will be processed in batches by remote applications running on multiple servers.
The application must meet the following requirements:
¡¤Remain operational during batc-processing operations.
¡¤Allow users to roll back each image to previous versions
Each remote application must have exclusive access to an image while processing it.
You need to recommend an approach for storing the images.
What should you recommend?
A. Store the images in a Windows Azure Queue.
B. Store the images in Windows Azure Blob storage.
C. Store the images in Windows Azure Table storage.
D. Store images in a single Windows Azure Drive attached to the web role.
Answer: B

NO.8 You are designing a Windows Azure application that will provide online backup storage for very large

media files.
The application must be capable of storing an average of 1 GB of data for each user. The application must
provide random read/write access.
You need to recommend a durable data storage solution.
What should you recommend?
A. Use a Windows Azure Drive.
B. Use Windows Azure page blob storage.
C. Use Windows Azure block blob storage.
D. Use local storage on a Windows Azure instance.
Answer: C

NO.9 You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application will include occasionally connected

clients that reference data stored in Windows Azure Blob storage. The clients will be able to add data
while disconnected.
You need to recommend an approach for synchronizing offline client data with Windows Azure Blob
storage.
What should you recommend?
A. Use SQL Azure Data Sync.
B. Use the Microsoft Sync Framework.
C. Use Windows Azure Blob storage snapshots.
D. Use the Microsoft SQL Server replication component.
Answer: B

NO.10 Which of the following software products or technologies would you consider yourself proficient in?

Choose all that apply.
A. Windows Server 2008
B. Windows Server 2008 R2
C. SQL Server 2008
D. SQL Server 2008 R2
E. Internet Information Server (IIS)
F. Visual Studio 2010
G. Windows Communication Foundation
H. .NET Framework 4
Answer: A

NO.11 You are designing a Windows Azure application that will store data.

You have the following requirements:
¡¤The data storage system must support the storage of more than 500 GB of data
¡¤Data retrieval must be possible from a large number of paralll threads without threads blocking each
other.
You need to recommend an approach for storing data.
What should you recommend?
A. Use Windows Azure Queues.
B. Use Windows Live Mesh 2011.
C. Use a single SQL Azure database.
D. Use Windows Azure Table storage.
Answer: D

NO.12 You are designing a Windows Azure solution.

The solution will be used by multiple customers. Each customer has different business logic and user
interface requirements. Not all customers use the same version of the .NET runtime.
You need to recommend a deployment strategy.
What should you recommend?
A. Deploy in a multi-tenant configuration.
B. Deploy in a single-tenant configuration.
C. Deploy with multiple web role instances.
D. Deploy with multiple worker role instances.
Answer: B

NO.13 You are planning to move streaming media content to Windows Azure Storage.

You need to recommend an approach for providing worldwide users the fastest possible access to the
content.
Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
two.)
A. Use a Shared Access Signature.
B. Use Windows Azure page blob storage.
C. Use Windows Azure block blob storage.
D. Use the Windows Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN).
Answer: CD

NO.14 You are designing a plan to migrate Microsoft SQL Server 2008 databases to SQL Azure. You do not

plan to migrate the SQL Server databases to SQL Server 2008 R2.
You need to recommend an approach for performing bulk data transfers from the SQL Server databases
to SQL Azure.
What should you recommend?
A. Use the bcp utility.
B. Use the dta utility.
C. Use the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
D. Attach each SQL Server database to SQL Azure.
Answer: A

NO.15 You are planning the deployment of a SQL Azure database. Your company has a Volume Licensing

Agreement for Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
The SQL Azure database must maintain a monthly availability of 99.9%.
You need to recommend an approach for minimizing the monthly expenses associated with the SQL
Azure database.
What should you recommend?
A. Add a processor license to the existing SQL Server licensing agreement.
B. Purchase a Windows Azure consumption platform subscription.
C. Purchase a SQL Server Services Provider Licensing Agreement (SPLA).
D. Purchase a SQL Server Web license to extend the existing SQL Server licensing agreement.
Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.